Skip to content

Board of Directors

Greater Wyoming Valley Chamber of Commerce Board

The Chamber of Commerce acts as the “Voice of Business” on issues that affect the community. Working with a volunteer network of hundreds of business leaders, the Chamber serves hundreds of member businesses and the community by providing a wide range of programs and sponsoring important area events. It is the Chamber division, with its responsibility for programs and services, that publishes the member directory. This community organization traces its origins to 1884 and the formation of the Board of Trade. It later evolved into the Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Commerce, maintaining the goal of working to help area businesses succeed and grow.

Chamber of Commerce Officers:

Angelo DeCesaris
Board Chair:

Angelo DeCesaris
Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank

Board Vice Chair:
Donald Brominski
UGI Utilities, Inc.

Secretary:
Nina Zanon
Wyoming Valley Children's Association

Treasurer:
Lars Anderson
Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.

Chamber of Commerce Board:

Lars Anderson, Esq. - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Will Beekman - Mohegan Sun Arena at Casey Plaza
Lucy Boardwine - Borton-Lawson
Christie Bonnice - Christie Bonnice State Farm
Joe Borland - Borland & Borland
Jim Brogna - Allied Services - Heinz Rehab
Donald Brominski - UGI Utilities, Inc.
Ida Castro - Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine
Angelo DeCesaris - Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank
Mary Erwine - Erwine Home Health and Hospice, Inc.
William Fromel - Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.
Lisa Golden - Geisinger Health
Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
Carmen Magistro - M&T Bank
Rachel Olszewski - Pennsylvania Harness Horsemen's Association
Brian Rinker - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
Alana Roberts - PPL Electric Utilities
Guy Rothery - Power Engineering Corporation
Zubeen Saeed - Building Blocks Learning Center
Tara Siegal - Lewith and Freeman Real Estate, Inc.
Maura Smith - Pepperjam
Nicholas Snyder - AIA-Bohlin Cywinski Jackson
Carl Witkowski, Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Group
Nina Zanon, Wyoming Valley Children's Association

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)

Robert Belza - Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
Bridget Giunta – Husted (DWBBA Representative) - Downtown Wilkes-Barre Business Association
William J Goldsworthy Jr. - American Red Cross Northeastern Pennsylvania
Hildy Ide  - Hilton Garden Inn/High Hotels, Ltd.
Dale Jones – Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Thomas P. Leary - Luzerne County Community College
Amber Loomis - Osterhout Free Library
Scott Lynett - PDQ Print Center/Times Printing
Susan Magnotta - Diamond City Partnership
Mike Murray - The Times Leader Media Group
Lori Nocito - Leadership Wilkes-Barre
Teri Ooms - The Institute
Larry Pellegrini - Misericordia University
Kevin Proctor - PNC Bank
Kevin Rea​ - ​Wyoming Seminary​
Susan Reilly  - Family Business Alliance
John J. Ryan C.S.C.,Ph.D - King's College
Steven Scheinman - Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine
John Serafin - ESSA Bank
Ted Wampole - Visit Luzerne County
Mike Wood - Wilkes University

Director Emeritus

Gus Genetti Jr. - Best Western Genetti Hotel & Conference Center
Sue Kline Kluger - Community Member
Gerard O'Donnell - GTO Enterprises
Conrad Schintz - Community Member

Staff

Lindsay Griffin, Chief Operating Officer - Chief Professional Officer
Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer - Assistant Officer

Greater Wyoming Valley Chamber of Business and Industry Board

The Greater Wyoming Valley Chamber of Business and Industry is a community, economic development and business service organization charged with the mission of enhancing the vitality of the Greater Wilkes-Barre area to make it the community of choice. To do this, the organization collaborates with community and regional partners to create quality employment and business opportunities and improve the area’s quality of life through programs and investments in our community.

Chamber of Business & Industry Officers:


Board Chair:

Scott Lynett
PDQ Print Center/Times Printing

Board Vice Chair:
Carl J. Witkowski​
Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Group

Secretary:
Paul Rushton Esq.
Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald LLP

Treasurer:
William Fromel, CPA
Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.

Chamber of Business and Industry Board:

Phil Amend - OneSource Staffing Solutions
Doug Barbacci - Calex Integrated Supply Chain Solutions
John Baum - Riggs Asset Management
Ron Beer - Geisinger
Charlie Burlew - Sordoni Construction
Cornelio Catena - Wilkes-Barre General Hospital a Commonwealth Health Company
Steven Clemente - Snyder & Clemente Accountants and Consultants
Angelo DeCesaris - Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank
Patrick Endler - Borton-Lawson
William Fromel, CPA - Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.
Lisa Golden - Geisinger
Elizabeth Graham - Riggs Asset Management
John Henry - Martz Group
Philip Johnson - M&T Bank
Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
Joseph Kluger - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Sharon Lehman - Sharon Lehman Designs, LLC
Michael Lombardo - Quad Three Group, Inc.
Scott Lynett - Times Printing
Barbara Maculloch - Community Bank, N.A.
Maureen Metz - Metz Culinary Management
Todd Moules - Mericle
Tara Mugford-Wilson  - Power Engineering Corporation
Mike Murray - Times Leader
Teri Ooms - The Institute
Brian Rinker - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
Paul Rushton, Esq. - Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald, LLP
David Schwager, Esq. - Chariton, Schwager & Malak
Mark Sobeck - Mark J. Sobeck Roof Consulting, Inc.
Troy Standish - Navient
Carl Witkowski -Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Group

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)

Greg Cant - Wilkes University
Bill Jones - United Way of Wyoming Valley
Dale Jones - Pennsylvania State University at Wilkes-Barre
Dan Kimbrough - Park Multimedia
Thomas Leary - Luzerne County Community College
Thomas A. Makowski - Borton-Lawson
Kerry Miscavage - Times Leader Media Group
Holly Pilcavage - Coal Creative
Kevin Rae - Wyoming Seminary
John Ryan, C.S.C., Ph.D. - King's College
Steve Scheinman - Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine

Director Emeritus (Non-Voting)

Gerry O'Donnell - GTO Enterprises
Conrad Schintz - Community Member

Staff

Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer - President
Lindsay Griffin, Chief Operating Officer - Assistant Officer
Matthew Bickert, Chief Finance Officer- Assistant Officer

Greater Wilkes-Barre Development Corporation Board

The Greater Wilkes-Barre Development Corporation encourages industrial growth through projects designed to attract and retain business and industry in the Wyoming Valley, resulting in the creation of quality jobs.

Development Corporation Officers:

Tara Mugford-Wilson
Board Chair:

Tara M. Mugford-Wilson
Power Engineering Company

Board Vice Chair:
Jeffrey A. Stine​
Navient

Secretary:
Thomas A. Makowski​
Borton-Lawson

Treasurer:
Troy Standish​
Navient

Board of Directors

Joe Kluger, Esq. - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Sharon Lehman - Sharon Lehman Designs, LLC
Thomas Makowski - Borton-Lawson
Tara Mugford-Wilson - Power Engineering Corporation
Mark Sobeck - Mark J. Sobeck Roof Consulting, Inc.
Troy Standish - Navient​
Jeffery Stine - Navient
William Sordoni - Sordoni Construction Services, Inc.

Ex-Officio

Scott Lynett - PDQ Print Center/Times Printing
Lawrence Newman - Diamond City Partnership
Carl Witkowski - Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies

Staff

Matthew Bickert, Chief Financial Officer - Chief Professional Officer
Lindsay Griffin, Chief Operating Officer - Assistant Officer
Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer/President - Assistant Officer

Greater Wilkes-Barre Industrial Fund Board

The Greater Wilkes-Barre Industrial Fund is a certified Industrial Development Corporation for the Wilkes-Barre area, providing low-interest loans to business and industry through the Pennsylvania Industrial Development Authority (PIDA) and other public business financing programs.

Industrial Fund Officers:

Carol Keup
Board Chair:

Carol Keup
Valley Distributing & Storage Company

Board Vice Chair:
Teri Ooms
The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development

Secretary:
Ron Beer
Geisinger Health

Treasurer:
Barbara Macullock
Community Bank, N.A.

Board of Directors

Ron Beer - Geisinger Health System
Ms. Christine Jensen - PA CareerLink Luzerne County at Wilkes-Barre
Dale Jones - Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
Barbara Maculloch - Community Bank, N.A.
Dorothy Lane -  Wilkes University Small Business Development Center
Mike Lombardo - Quad Three Group, Inc.
Teri Ooms - The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development
Brian Rinker - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
David Schwager, Esq. - Chariton, Schwager & Malak

Ex-Officio

Joseph Boylan - ENX2 Marketing
Scott Lynett - PDQ Print Center/Times Printing
Carl Witkowski - Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies

Staff

Matthew Bickert, Chief Financial Officer - Assistant Officer
Lindsay Griffin, Chief Operating Officer - Chief Professional Officer
Wico van Genderen, Chief Executive Officer/President - Assistant Officer

Scroll To Top