Skip to content

Board of Directors

Greater Wyoming Valley Chamber of Commerce Board

The Chamber of Commerce acts as the “Voice of Business” on issues that affect the community. Working with a volunteer network of hundreds of business leaders, the Chamber serves hundreds of member businesses and the community by providing a wide range of programs and sponsoring important area events. It is the Chamber division, with its responsibility for programs and services, that publishes the member directory. This community organization traces its origins to 1884 and the formation of the Board of Trade. It later evolved into the Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Commerce, maintaining the goal of working to help area businesses succeed and grow.

Chamber of Commerce Officers:

Will Beekman Headshot
Board Chair:

Will Beekman
ASM Global

Board Vice Chair:
Holly K. Pilcavage
Coal Creative

Secretary:
Joseph Borland
Borland & Borland

Treasurer:
Tim Lambert
McCarthy Tire Service Company, Inc.

Chamber of Commerce Board:

Erica Acosta - Wilkes University
Will Beekman -ASM Global
Lucy Boardwine - Borton-Lawson
Joe Borland - Borland & Borland
Jim Brogna - Allied Services Integrated Health System
Donald Brominski - UGI Utilities, Inc.
Angelo DeCesaris - Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank
Mary Erwine - Erwine Home Health and Hospice, Inc.
William Fromel - Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.
Elizabeth Graham - Riggs Asset Management
Maura Goodwin Smith - Partnerize
Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
Tim Lambert - McCarthy Tire Service Company, Inc.
Carmen Magistro - M&T Bank

Anthony Melf - Coal Creative
Holly Pilcavage - Coal Creative
Zubeen Saeed - Building Blocks Learning Center
Tara Siegal - Lewith and Freeman Real Estate, Inc.
Karen Smith - FNCB Bank
Carl Witkowski - Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Group
Nina Zanon - Wyoming Valley Children's Association

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)

Robert Belza - Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
Jessica Cronauer - Leadership Wilkes-Barre
Dorothy Lane - Wilkes University Small Business Development Center
Teri Ooms - The Institute
Larry Pellegrini - Misericordia University
Kevin Proctor - PNC Bank
Susan Reilly  - Family Business Alliance
John Serafin - Pittston Chamber Representative
Cheryl Summa - Back Mountain Chamber Representative
Stephanie Swire - Luxe Homes Real Estate
Mike Wood - Wilkes University

Director Emeritus

Gus Genetti Jr. - Best Western Genetti Hotel & Conference Center
Gerard O'Donnell - GTO Enterprises
Alana Roberts - PPL Electric Utilities
Conrad Schintz - Community Member

Staff

Ahmad Ali - Chief Professional Officer
Lindsay Griffin - Assistant Officer
Matthew Bickert - Assistant Officer

Greater Wilkes-Barre Chamber of Business and Industry Board

The Greater Wyoming Valley Chamber of Business and Industry is a community, economic development and business service organization charged with the mission of enhancing the vitality of the Greater Wilkes-Barre area to make it the community of choice. To do this, the organization collaborates with community and regional partners to create quality employment and business opportunities and improve the area’s quality of life through programs and investments in our community.

Chamber of Business & Industry Officers:

Carl Witkowski Headshot
Board Chair:

Carl Witkowski
Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Group

Board Vice Chair:
Tara Mugford-Wilson
Power Engineering Corporation

Secretary:
Paul Rushton Esq.
Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald LLP

Treasurer:
Troy Standish
Navient

Chamber of Business and Industry Board:

Erica Acosta - Wilkes University
Phil Amend - OneSource Staffing Solutions
Lars Anderson - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Doug Barbacci - Calex Integrated Supply Chain Solutions
Ron Beer - Geisinger
Donald Brominski - UGI Utilities, Inc.
Charlie Burlew - Sordoni Construction
Stephen Clemente - Snyder & Clemente Accountants and Consultants
Cheryl Connolly- Wyoming Seminary
Peter J. Danchak - PNC Bank
Angelo DeCesaris - Fidelity Deposit & Discount Bank
Patrick Endler - Endler Architecture and Collaboration
William Fromel, CPA - Kronick Kalada Berdy & Company, P.C.
Elizabeth Graham - Riggs Asset Management
Joseph Haddock - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
John Henry - Martz Group
Philip Johnson - M&T Bank
Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
Kira A. Kinsman - Williams Kinsman Lewis Architecture, P.C.
Michael Kleinschmidt - Commonwealth Health
Joseph Kluger - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Mary Kolessar - DiscoverNEPA
Tim Lambert - McCarthy Tire Service Company, Inc.
Sharon Lehman - Sharon Lehman Designs, LLC
John Lisman - Mericle Commercial Real Estate Services
Michael Lombardo - Quad Three Group, Inc.
Scott Lynett -Legacy Planning - The Law Office of Scott Lynett, Esq.
Barbara Maculloch - Community Bank, N.A.
Malorie McLaughlin - Creative Benefits, Inc.
Anthony Melf - Coal Creative
Maureen Metz - Metz Culinary Management
Tara Mugford-Wilson  - Power Engineering Corporation
Teri Ooms - The Institute
David Pedri - Luzerne Foundation
Holly Pilcavage - Coal Creative
Paul Rushton Esq. - Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald LLP
Genelle Sedon - C&G Tutoring
Mark Sobeck - Mark J. Sobeck Roof Consulting, Inc.
Bill Sordoni - Sordoni Construction Services
Troy Standish - Navient
Jennifer Walsh - The Wright Centers for Community Health and Graduate Medical Education
Carl J. Witkowski​ - Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Group
Derek Zambino - Assured Partners, Inc.

Ex-Officio Members (Non-Voting)

Mollie Boyd - Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
Greg Cant - Wilkes University
Anthony Carlucci - Mohegan Pennsylvania
Greg Collins - Community Member
Lynda Goldstein - Pennsylvania State University Wilkes-Barre
Anthony Grieco - Luzerne Intermediate Unit
Bill Jones - United Way of Wyoming Valley
James Kane - American Cancer Society
Dan Kimbrough - Park Multimedia
Thomas Leary - Luzerne County Community College
Rev. Thomas Looney - King's College
Thomas A. Makowski - Borton-Lawson
Kerry O'Neil Miscavage - Times Leader Media Group
Martin Mooney - Wyoming Seminary
Dr. Daniel J. Myers - Misericordia University

Director Emeritus (Non-Voting)

Gerard O'Donnell - GTO Enterprises
Conrad Schintz - Community Member

Staff

Lindsay Griffin - Chief Professional Officer
Shanie Mohamed - Assistant Officer
Matthew Bickert - Assistant Officer

Greater Wilkes-Barre Development Corporation Board

The Greater Wilkes-Barre Development Corporation encourages industrial growth through projects designed to attract and retain business and industry in the Wyoming Valley, resulting in the creation of quality jobs.

Development Corporation Officers:

Tara Mugford-Wilson
Board Chair:

Tara M. Mugford-Wilson
Power Engineering Company

Board Vice Chair:
Jeffrey A. Stine​
Navient

Secretary:
Thomas A. Makowski​
Borton-Lawson

Treasurer:
Lars Anderson
Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.

Board of Directors

Lars Anderson - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Charlie Burlew - Sordoni Construction Services, Inc.
Kira A. Kinsman - Williams Kinsman Lewis Architecture, P.C.
Joe Kluger, Esq. - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Sharon Lehman - Sharon Lehman Designs, LLC
Thomas Makowski - Borton-Lawson
Tara Mugford-Wilson - Power Engineering Corporation
Mark Sobeck - Mark J. Sobeck Roof Consulting, Inc.
Troy Standish - Navient​
Jeffery Stine - Navient

Ex-Officio

Lawrence Newman - Diamond City Partnership
Carl Witkowski - Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies

Staff

Matthew Bickert - Chief Professional Officer
Lindsay Griffin - Assistant Officer

Greater Wilkes-Barre Industrial Fund Board

The Greater Wilkes-Barre Industrial Fund is a certified Industrial Development Corporation for the Wilkes-Barre area, providing low-interest loans to business and industry through the Pennsylvania Industrial Development Authority (PIDA) and other public business financing programs.

Industrial Fund Officers:

Carol Keup
Board Chair:

Carol Keup
Valley Distributing & Storage Company

Board Vice Chair:
Teri Ooms
The Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development

Secretary:
Phil Amend
OneSource HR Solutions

Treasurer:
John Henry
Martz Group

Board of Directors

Phil Amend - OneSource HR Solutions
Joseph Haddock - Highmark Blue Cross Blue Shield
John Henry - Martz Group
Ms. Christine Jensen - PA CareerLink Luzerne County at Wilkes-Barre
Carol Keup - Valley Distributing & Storage Company
Dorothy Lane -  Wilkes University Small Business Development Center
John Lisman - Mericle Commercial Real Estate Services
Michael Lombardo Esq. - Hourigan, Kluger & Quinn, P.C.
Kenneth Okrepkie - Ben Franklin Technology Partners of NEPA
Teri Ooms - Institute for Public Policy and Economic Development
Derek Zambino - Assured Partners, Inc.

Ex-Officio

Tara Mugford-Wilson - Power Engineering Corporation
Carl Witkowski - Berkshire Hathaway GUARD Insurance Companies

Staff

Matthew Bickert- Chief Professional Officer
Lindsay Griffin - Assistant Officer
Shanie Mohamed - Assistant Officer

 

Scroll To Top